The Early Modern Commons

Search Results for "James Smith"

Your search for posts with tags containing James Smith found 9 posts

“The Fellow” Captured near Galston in 1685 #History #Scotland

“The fellow” is a real mystery of the Killing Times of 1685. Who was he? What happened to him? And could he be the martyr known as James Smith? What we know about “the fellow” was that he was held prisoner by John Graham of Claverhouse...
From: Jardine's Book of Martyrs on 22 Apr 2018

The Stange Case of the Covenanter Who Died Twice #History #Scotland

James Smith’s execution is a historical “fact”, but the fragmentary evidence for where and when he was killed and buried contains contradictions. One strand claims that he was killed at Burn Anne and buried nearby at East Threepwood...
From: Jardine's Book of Martyrs on 11 Apr 2018

The Lost Gravestone of the Covenanter James Smith #History #Scotland

Is this where a Covenanter was shot and buried in the Killing Times? In Simpson’s mid-nineteenth-century Traditions of the Covenanters, he claimed that James Smith was buried at East Threepwood, aka. Wee Threepwood, beside Burn Anne in Ayrshire:...
From: Jardine's Book of Martyrs on 2 Apr 2018

The Killing Times of 1685: The list of the Dead in Cloud of Witnesses

In 1714, a list of Covenanters who were summarily executed in the fields during the Killing Times appeared in A Cloud of Witnesses. The list was based on the list found in Alexander Shields’ A Short Memorial (1690) and nearly reproduces Shields’...
------- Mowat (d.1685) -------- Auchenleck (d.1685) 1685 Adam Macquhan (d.1685) Alexander Ferguson of Kilkerran Alexander Gordon Viscount of Kenmure Alexander Linn (d.1685) Andrew Hislop Andrew McRoberts (d.1685) Annandale Archibald MacAulay of Ardincaple Ayrshire Barr parish Borgue parish Captain James Maitland Captain John Inglis Captain Strachan Captain Thomas Douglas Cathcart parish Colmonell parish Colonel James Douglas Cornet James Dundas Cornet John Baillie Cornet Peter Inglis Covenanters Cromwell Lockhart of Lee Crossmichael parish Cumnock parish Dailly parish Daniel McIlwraith (d.1685) Daniel McMichael David Dun (d.1685) David Halliday in Glengap (d.1685) David Halliday in Mayfield (d.1685) David Steel (d.1686) Dumfries Dumfriesshire Durisdeer parish Eaglesham parish earl of Annandale Edward McKean (d.1685) Eskdale Eskdalemuir parish Evandale parish Fenwick parish Gabriel Thomson (d.1685) Galloway Galston parish George Douglas earl of Dumbarton George Short (d.1685) George Wood George Woodburn Gilbert Macadam (d.1685) Girthon parish Glencairn parish Glenkens Highlanders His Majesty's Regiment of Dragoons His Majesty's Regiment of Foot Guards History Irongray parish James Clement (d.1685) James Dun (d.1685) James Johnstone of Westerhall James Kirko (d.1685) James McMichael (d.1684) James Smith James White John Barrie John Bell of Whiteside (d.1685) John Brounen John Brown (Blackwood) John Brown of Priesthill John Browning John Bryce (d.1685) John Craik of Stewarton John Douglas of Stenhouse John Fergushill John Ferguson (Glencairn) John Graham of Claverhouse John Hunter (d.1685) John Jamieson (d.1685) John Mclorgan (d.1685) John Murchie (d.1685) John Reid John Reid of Ballochmyle John Semple (d.1685) John Smith (Muirkirk) John Smith in Cronan John Urie (d.1685) Joseph Wilson (d.1685) Kells parish Kelton parish Killing Times King's Regiment of Horse Kirkcowan parish Kirkcudbrightshire Kirkmichael parish (Ayrshire) Kirkpatrick-Durham parish Lanarkshire Lesmahagow parish Lieutenant Alexander Bruce Lieutenant Crichton Lieutenant Lewis Lauder Lieutenant Livingston Lieutenant Murray Lieutenant Nisbet Lieutenant Straiton Lieutenant-Colonel Buchan Loudoun parish Lt General William Drummond Major John Balfour Mar's Regiment of Foot Martyrs Matthew McIlwraith (d.1685) Mauchline parish Militia Minnigaff parish Moffat parish Muirkirk parish Nithsdale Peter Gemmel Peter Gillies Quentin Kennedy of Drummellane Renfrewshire Robert Dalyell of Glenae Robert Dun (Lethamhill) Robert Grierson of Lag Robert Laurie of Maxwelton Robert Lennox (d.1685) Robert Lockhart Robert M'Whae (d.1685) Robert Thom Scotland Scottish History Simon Paterson (d.1685) Sir Archibald Kennedy of Culzean Sorn parish Straiton parish Tarbolton parish Thomas Cook (d.1685) Thomas McHaffie (d.1685) Thomas Richard Thomas Young (d.1685) Tongland parish Twynholm parish Wigtownshire William Adam William Fiddison (d.1685) William Graham (d.1682/84) William McKergur (d.1685) William Paterson William Shillilaw (d.1685) William Smith (d.1685) William Wallace of Craigie
From: Jardine's Book of Martyrs on 18 Sep 2015

The Killing Times of 1685: Ridpath’s List of Covenanters Executed in the Fields

The 500th post… In 1693, George Ridpath, one of the first Scottish journalists, published a list of Covenanters who had been summarily executed in the fields. Ridpath’s list was copied from the list found in Alexander Shields’ A Short...
-------- Auchenleck (d.1685) 1685 Adam Macquhan (d.1685) Alexander Linn (d.1685) Andrew Hislop Andrew McRoberts (d.1685) Archibald MacAulay of Ardincaple Captain 'Major' George Winram Captain James Maitland Captain John Inglis Captain Robert Middleton Captain Strachan Captain Thomas Douglas Colonel James Douglas Cornet James Dundas Cornet John Baillie Cornet Peter Inglis Covenanters Cromwell Lockhart of Lee Daniel McIlwraith (d.1685) Daniel McMichael David Dun (d.1685) David Halliday in Glengap (d.1685) David Halliday in Mayfield (d.1685) David Steel (d.1686) Early modern history Edward McKean (d.1685) Gabriel Thomson (d.1685) General Thomas Dalyell George Douglas earl of Dumbarton George Ridpath George Short (d.1685) George Wood George Woodburn Gilbert Macadam (d.1685) Henry Hall of Haughead Highlanders History James Clement (d.1685) James Dun (d.1685) James Johnstone of Westerhall James Kirko (d.1685) James Smith James White John Barrie John Bell of Whiteside (d.1685) John Brounen John Brown (Blackwood) John Brown of Priesthill John Browning John Bryce (d.1685) John Craik of Stewarton John Douglas of Stenhouse John Fergushill John Graham of Claverhouse John Hunter (d.1685) John Jamieson (d.1685) John Mclorgan (d.1685) John Murchie (d.1685) John Reid John Semple (d.1685) John Smith (Muirkirk) John Smith in Cronan John Urie (d.1685) Joseph Wilson (d.1685) Killing Times Lieutenant Alexander Bruce Lieutenant Crichton Lieutenant Livingston Lieutenant Murray Lieutenant Nisbet Lieutenant Straiton Lieutenant-Colonel Buchan Lt General William Drummond Major John Balfour Margaret McLachlan (d.1685) Margaret Wilson (d.1685) Martyrs Matthew McIlwraith (d.1685) Militia Peter Gemmel Peter Gillies Quentin Kennedy of Drummellane Robert Dalyell of Glenae Robert Dun (Lethamhill) Robert Grierson of Lag Robert Laurie of Maxwelton Robert Lennox (d.1685) Robert Lockhart Robert M'Whae (d.1685) Robert Thom Scotland Scottish History Simon Paterson (d.1685) Sir Archibald Kennedy of Culzean Thomas Cook (d.1685) Thomas McHaffie (d.1685) Thomas Richard Thomas Young (d.1685) William Adam William Douglas duke of Queensberry William Fiddison (d.1685) William Graham (d.1682/84) William McKergur (d.1685) William Paterson William Smith (d.1685)
From: Jardine's Book of Martyrs on 11 Sep 2015

The Forfeited Covenanters, 1679 to 1688

In 1690, the Scottish Parliament passed an act rescinding most of the forfeitures which had taken place under the Restoration Stewart regime. The published list is not perfect. It contains minor errors, duplicates some names and fails to mentions some...
----- Fullerton of Senwick ----- Grier of Dalgonar ------- Calderhead (Windyedge) -------- Fullerton of Nethermill -------- Gordon of Barharrow -------- Gordon of Garrerie -------- Hay of Airyolland Adam Philip Adam Reid (Mauchline) Alexander Anderson Alexander Brown Alexander Gordon of Earlstoun Alexander Gordon of Knockgray Alexander Hastie Alexander Hume (d.1682) Alexander Hunter of Culquhasen Alexander Mackie of Drumbuie Alexander MacNaught (Overton of Dalry) Alexander Russell Alexander Vallange Alexander Wood Allan Bowie (Tarbolton) Alloa parish Andrew Brown of Duncanziemere Andrew Clark (d.1684) Andrew Fletcher of Saltoun Andrew Martin of Little Airies Andrew Meek (Carnwath) Andrew Pitilloch Andrew Sword (d.1679) Anthony McKie Anwoth parish Archibald Alison (d.1680) Archibald Campbell Archibald Simpson Archibald Stewart Argyll Rising Arthur Bruce (d.1683) Arthur Tacket (d.1684) Auchinleck parish Ayr Ayr parish Ayrshire Ballantrae parish Balmaclellan parish Barr parish Berwickshire Bo'ness parish Borders Borgue parish Bothwell parish Cambusnethan parish Campsie parish Captain James Wishart Carmunock parish Carnwath parish Carrick Carsphairn parish Carstairs parish Cathcart parish Christian Fyfe Christopher Miller Closeburn parish Collessie parish Colmonell parish Colonel John Burns Covenanters Crawford parish Crawfordjohn parish Crossmichael parish Cumbernauld parish Cumnock parish Currie parish Dailly parish Dalry parish Daniel Ker of Kersland David Farrie David Gibson (Lanark) David Halliday in Mayfield (d.1685) David Law David McCulloch David Montgomery of Lainshaw David Steuart (Coltness) David White (Lanark) Donald Cargill Donald Connell (Buchlyvie) Douglas parish Dumfriesshire Dunbartonshire Dunscore parish Eaglesham parish earl of Argyll earl of Tarras Early modern history Eastwood parish Edinburgh Edinburghshire Edward Aitkin Edward Marshall (d.1685) Evandale parish Falkirk parish Fenwick parish Fife Gabriel Maxwell Gabriel Thomson (d.1684) Galloway Galston parish Gargunnock parish Gavin Hamilton of Hill Gavin Paterson (Bothwellshields) Gavin Russell Gavin Witherspoon George Arthur of Binniehill (Balquhatstone) George Campbell of Cessnock George Gordon (Holmes) George Jackson (d.1684) George MacCartney of Blaiket George Maclure of Benan George Martin (d.1684) George Mochrie (Stonerigg) George Pringle of Torwoodlee George Wishart Gideon Weir Gilbert Elliott (Edinburgh) Gilbert McIlwraith of Dinmurchie Glasgow Glassford parish Glencairn parish Glenkens Glenluce parish Haddingtonshire Hamilton parish Hawick parish Henry Boswell (Dunsyston) Henry Hall of Haughead Henry MacCulloch of Barholm Henry MacJarrow of Alton Albany History Hownam parish Hugh Campbell of Cessnock Hugh MacIlwraith of Auchenflower Hume parish Irongray parish Isaac Blackwell Isobel Alison James Algie (d.1685) James Baird (Dungeonhill) James Boig James Boyle fl.1683 James Brown (Newmilns) James Cunningham (Glasgow) James Dykes James Gordon (Craiglaw) James Graham (d.1684) James Hamilton of Parkhead James Howison (Lanark) James Kirkwood James Lawrie (Lanark) James Lawson James MacNeilly of Auchairne James Maxwell of Williamswood James Muir (d.1684) James Nicol James Renwick James Robertson James Skene James Smith (d.1683) James Steuart of Goodtrees James Stewart (Cambusnethan) James Ure of Shargarton James Weir (Johnshill) James Welsh of Little Cluden James White (Douglas) James Wilkinson (d.1685) James Wilson (Mosshead) James Wood (d.1679) John Anderson (Westerton) John Bell of Whiteside (d.1685) John Binning of Dalvennan John Brown (Newtown) John Carnduff (Jackton) John Clyde (d.1679) John Cochran (Craig) John Cochran of Ochiltree John Cochrane of Chapel John Cochrane of Waterside John Crawford of Tarshaw John Dick (d.1683) John Easton (Garnqueen) John Finlay John Fullerton John Fullerton of Auchenhay John Gibson (Ingleston) John Gibson of Auchencheyne John Gilry (d.1684) John Gordon of Over Barr John Haddow John Halbert John Hamilton (Rogerton) John Hutcheson (Newbattle) John Hutcheson of Harlaw John Jack (Nemphlar) John Kid (d.1679) John King (d.1679) John MacAlexander (Drummochreen) John MacJarrow in Pingerroch John Mackie of Larg John MacMichan of Killantringan John MacNaught of Culquha John MacQuarrie (d.1683) John Malcolm (d.1680) John Maxwell (Bogton) John Meek (Henshilwood) John Menzies of Dalquhairn John Menzies of Wintercleuch John Miller (Long Calderwood) John Murray (Bo'ness) John Neilson of Corsack John Nisbet of Hardhill John Park (d.1685) John Paterson (Bothwellshields) John Paterson (Daldilling) John Paton of Meadowhead John Porterfield of Duchal John Potter John Russell (Eastfield) John Russell of Arns John Russell of Cat Craig John Semple John Semple (Lanark) John Shaw (Easter Greenhill) John Steel of Over Waterhead John Steel of Windhill John Stewart (Shawwood) John Taylor (Holehouse) John Umphrey (d.1685) John Waddel (d.1679) John Watt John Welsh of Cornlee John White (Neuck) John Whytelaw (d.1683) John WIlson (d.1683) John Wilson (Highflat) John Wilson (Lindsayshill) Keir parish Kells parish Kilbride parish Kilconquhar parish Kilmacolm parish Kilmarnock parish Kilwinning parish Kippen parish Kirkcowan parish Kirkcudbright parish Kirkcudbrightshire Kirkinner parish Kirkmabreck parish Kirkmichael parish Lanark parish Lanarkshire Largo parish Laurence Hay Lesmahagow parish Lilliesleaf parish Linlithgowshire Linton parish Lochwinnoch parish lord Melville Loudoun parish Major Alexander Ross Major Henderson Marion Harvie Matthew Bryce (Carmunock) Matthew Campbell of Waterhaughs Mauchline parish Maybole parish Melrose parish Minnigaff parish Mochrum parish Monmouth Muiravonside parish New Monkland parish Newbattle parish Nicolas Cochrane (Melrose) Nithsdale Ochiltree parish Old Monkland parish Parton parish Patrick Dunbar (Machermore) Patrick Foreman Patrick Heron of Little Park Patrick Hume of Polwarth Patrick MacDougall of Freugh Patrick Murdoch of Cumloden Peebles parish Peeblesshire Perthshire Renfrewshire Richard Rumbold (d.1685) Robert Baillie of Jerviswood Robert Ferguson Robert Fleming of Auchenfin Robert Fullerton of Bennalls Robert Garnock Robert Goodwin Robert Gray (d.1682) Robert Hamilton Robert Hamilton of Monkland Robert Lennox (d.1685) Robert Lockhart of Bankhead Robert Lockhart of Birkhill Robert Martin Robert McClellan of Balmagachan Robert McClelland of Barscobe Robert Miller (d.1685) Robert Pollock (d.1685) Robert Russell of Windyedge Robert Sangster Robert Smith (Kilroy) Robert Steel (Stane) Robert Steven (Newlands) Roxburgh Rutherglen parish Samuel Arnot Samuel Grierson of Dalgonar Samuel MacClelland Samuel McEwen (d.1684) Scotland Scottish History Scottish parliament Selkirkshire Shotts parish Sirling parish Slammanan parish Sorn parish St Ninians parish Stewarton parish Stirling Stirlingshire Stonehouse parish Stoneykirk parish Tarbolton parish Teviotdale Thomas Archer (d.1685) Thomas Bogle of Boglehole Thomas Brown (d.1679) Thomas Craig (Jackton) Thomas Crichton of Hole of Balquhassie Thomas Cunningham of Montgreenan Thomas Ferguson of Finnarts Thomas Hamilton of Raith Thomas Harkness Thomas Inglis (Lanark) Thomas Kennedy of Grange Thomas Lauchlan (Lanark) Thomas Lin Thomas MacJarrow of Barr Thomas Paton (Cambusnethan) Thomas Pillans Thomas Robertson (d.1684) Thomas Russell of Middlerigg Thomas Steuart of Coltness Thomas Stoddart (d.1685) Thomas Turnbull of Standhill Thomas Verner Thomas Wood (d.1684) Tongland parish Tweeddale Twynholm parish Uphall parish Urr parish Walter Smith Walter Turnbull of Bewlie Wigtownshire William Boig (d.1683) William Cochrane (d.1682) William Cochrane (d.1683) William Cuthill (d.1681) William Denholm of Westshiels William Falconer (Hamilton) William Ferguson (Lanark) William Ferguson of Caitloch William Gogar William Gordon of Culvennan William Gordon of Dundeugh William Gordon of Earlstoun William Gordon of Holme William Grierson of Lochwharre William Harvie (d.1682) William Lawrie of Blackwood William Murray of Meadowhead William Padzean (Lanerk) William Riddell (Rutherglen) William Spence (Argyll’s secretary) William Thomson (d.1681) William Whitehead of Millhouse William Young
From: Jardine's Book of Martyrs on 28 Jul 2014

The Real Allegheny Uprising

An armed conflict between British Regulars and armed Colonials prior to 1775?  Oh yes, yes indeed. In fact this conflict raged for several months between 1765 and 1766, all along the Western Pennsylvania frontier (what is now Franklin County).  It resulted...

A naughty bibliophile?

Bishop Hurd’s nephew, young Richard (or Dickie as Alison calls him), did things to books which would horrify us now - writing notes in the margins and even sticking in extra material.  But what material! His copy of Treadway Nash’s  Collections...
From: The Hurd Library on 5 Nov 2013

Notes on Post Tags Search

By default, this searches for any categories containing your search term: eg, Tudor will also find Tudors, Tudor History, etc. Check the 'exact' box to restrict searching to categories exactly matching your search. All searches are case-insensitive.

This is a search for tags/categories assigned to blog posts by their authors. The terminology used for post tags varies across different blog platforms, but WordPress tags and categories, Blogspot labels, and Tumblr tags are all included.

This search feature has a number of purposes:

1. to give site users improved access to the content EMC has been aggregating since August 2012, so they can look for bloggers posting on topics they're interested in, explore what's happening in the early modern blogosphere, and so on.

2. to facilitate and encourage the proactive use of post categories/tags by groups of bloggers with shared interests. All searches can be bookmarked for reference, making it possible to create useful resources of blogging about specific news, topics, conferences, etc, in a similar fashion to Twitter hashtags. Bloggers could agree on a shared tag for posts, or an event organiser could announce one in advance, as is often done with Twitter hashtags.

Caveats and Work in Progress

This does not search post content, and it will not find any informal keywords/hashtags within the body of posts.

If EMC doesn't find any <category> tags for a post in the RSS feed it is classified as uncategorized. These and any <category> 'uncategorized' from the feed are omitted from search results. (It should always be borne in mind that some bloggers never use any kind of category or tag at all.)

This will not be a 'real time' search, although EMC updates content every few hours so it's never very far behind events.

The search is at present quite basic and limited. I plan to add a number of more sophisticated features in the future including the ability to filter by blog tags and by dates. I may also introduce RSS feeds for search queries at some point.

Constructing Search Query URLs

If you'd like to use an event tag, it's possible to work out in advance what the URL will be, without needing to visit EMC and run the search manually (though you might be advised to check it works!). But you'll need to use URL encoding as appropriate for any spaces or punctuation in the tag (so it might be a good idea to avoid them).

This is the basic structure:

http://emc.historycarnival.org/searchcat?s={search term or phrase}

For example, the URL for a simple search for categories containing London:

http://emc.historycarnival.org/searchcat?s=london

The URL for a search for the exact category Gunpowder Plot:

http://emc.historycarnival.org/searchcat?s=Gunpowder%20Plot&exact=on

In this more complex URL, %20 is the URL encoding for a space between words and &exact=on adds the exact category requirement.

I'll do my best to ensure that the basic URL construction (searchcat?s=...) is stable and persistent as long as the site is around.